Boys Varsity Swimming · Newberry High School Boys Varsity Swimming finishes 3rd place


Wednesday, August 26, 2015

6:00 PM

Place

3

Points

68

Meet Recap

The Lancaster/Mid-Carolina Meet is in the books! The meet score breakdown is as follows:
Combined Scores
LAN 209 – NHS 99
MCHS – 177 – NHS 134
LAN 216 – MCHS 109

Men
LAN 99 – NHS 54
MCHS 87 – NHS 68
LAN 103 – MCHS 60

Women
LAN 110 – NHS 45
MCHS 90 – NHS 66
LAN 113 – MCHS 49

Meet Highlights by Event:
1 – 200 Medley Relay– 3rd place – Hannah Barnett, Josie West, Sydney Diener, and McKenzie Holmes
2 – 200 Medley Relay– 1st place – Adam Westwood, Justin Busby, Ethan Burge, and Bailey Clark shaved an additional 2.5 seconds to get their AUTOMATIC STATE QUALIFYING TIME
3 – 200 Freestyle – 4th – Grace Lindsay shaved 7 seconds off of her personal best!
4 – 200 Freestyle – 4th place – Justin Busby
5 – 200 Individual Medley – 4th place– Josie West
6 – 200 Individual Medley – 2nd place – Justin Clevenger shaving 17 seconds from his personal best from last season!!!
7 – 50 Freestyle – 2nd place – Sydney Diener with a Consideration for State time – 4th place – Jordyn Clark – 13th place Alyx Long shaving a second and a half from her time last week!
8 – 50 Freestyle – 2nd place –Bailey Clark Consideration time, missing automatic by 0.16 of a second!!! – 6th place Colby Berry less than a second off of consideration– 9th place – Ryne Huggins shaved about a half second from his time last season! – 17th place – Phillip Livingston shaved off about half a second from last week’s meet.
9 – 100 Butterfly – 3rd place – Jordyn Clark shaved off 3 seconds from last high school season – 4th place – McKenzie Holmes
10 – 100 Butterfly – 1st place – Ethan Burge AUTOMATIC STATE QUALIFYING BY DROPPING 4 SECONDS FROM LAST WEEK AND SWIMMING UNDER A MINUTE!!!
11 – 100 Freestyle – 5th place – Grace Lindsay shaving off 2 seconds –8th place – Alia Hunter shaved off one second – 16th place Alyx Long shaved of 6 seconds from last week!!!
12 – 100 Freestyle – 2nd place – Colby Berry – 8th Place – Ryne Huggins – 15th place – Phillip Livingston shaved off 8 seconds from last week!!
13 – 500 Freestyle – 2nd place – Hannah Barnett
14 – 500 Freestyle – No Boy Competitors from Newberry High School
15 – 200 Freestyle Relay – 3rd place – Josie West, McKenzie Holmes, Hannah Barnett, and Sydney Diener
16 – 200 Freestyle Relay – 1st place – Bailey Clark, Ethan Burge, Justin Busby, Adam Westwood AUTOMATIC STATE QUALIFYING TIME BY 1 SECOND!! Dropped 5 seconds off of their personal best.
17 – 100 Backstroke – 6th place – Sydney Diener
18 – 100 Backstroke – 1st place – Adam Westwood an AUTOMATIC STATE QUALIFIER BY 2.5 SECONDS!!!
19 – 100 Breaststroke – 3rd place – McKenzie Holmes – 4th place – Josie West – 9th place – Alia Hunter
20 – 100 Breaststroke – 3rd place – Ethan Burge with a State Consideration time! 5th place – Bailey Clark with a State Consideration time!
21 – 400 Freestyle Relay – 4th place – Jordyn Clark, Grace Lindsay, Alia Hunter, and Alyx Long
22 – 400 Freestyle Relay – 5th place – Phillip Livingston, Justin Clevenger, Justin Busby, and Adam Westwood

Opponents

School Place Points
Newberry High School
3
68